Dingo Den Animal Rescue is a registered Australian charity run by a national network of volunteers.
Dedicated to saving the wild-hearted, they exist to save the lives of dingoes, empower wildlife carers, and prevent the extinction of Australia’s vulnerable fauna and flora.
GreenWorldTV’s Pascale Terry of World Animal Warriors pops over to meet the rescue founder Joshua Said and to get up close with these beautiful animals.
You can find out more about Dingo Den by visiting: https://www.dingoden.net/
Thankyou to Pascale, if you would like to find out more about World Animal Warriors, then please visit here: https://www.worldanimalwarriors.org/
The Australian Dingo is a medium-sized carnivorous mammal, averaging 44 cm- 63 cm at the shoulder, and weighing 13 kg– 23 kg. Males are usually larger and heavier than females. Colours vary from sandy yellow, to red ginger, with a small percentage born black-tan, cream or white. Pups are born with a black muzzle that usually fades with age.
Although they appear similar to domestic dogs, there are many differences between the two. The dingo is more agile with flexible joints such as rotational wrists, flexible neck and the ability to jump, climb and dig very well making them the ultimate escape artists in captivity. Their canines are longer and sharper than that of a domestic dog to suit their wild, carnivorous diet.
The dingo is an apex predator contributing to the control of many feral species that threaten Australia’s wildlife and play a very important role within the environment. They are highly adaptable animals being able to survive in most habitats as long as water is available. The dingo was a highly valued companion to the Aboriginal people who used them for warmth at night, hunting companions and even guard dogs.
Numbers in the wild have declined over the years, with the main causes being interbreeding with domestic dogs as well as being shot, trapped or baited by those who believe the dingo is a threat to their livestock.
- Dingoes are not dogs. They are anatomically and behaviourally different, and are classed as a unique species called Canis dingo.
- Dingoes do not bark like a dog but howl, chortle, yelp, whine, growl, chatter, snort, cough and purr.
- Dingoes have a broad diet including fresh meat, fish, eggs and carrion.
- Dingoes have a strict social hierarchy and regularly mate for life.
- Female dingoes have one annual breeding cycle, March to June.
- As a natural predator, dingoes lack body odour.
- Dingoes have no natural health issues and are immune to paralysis ticks.
- Dingoes are far more flexible in limb and hip movement than dogs. They can rotate their wrists and subluxate their hips. These adaptions aid hunting and moving through burrows.
- A dingo’s skull is the broadest part of its anatomy. This assures the dingo that its body will follow its head through any obstacle, no matter how tight the squeeze!
- Dingoes have much larger canine teeth than dogs.
- Males participate in weaning and teaching of young.
- Dingoes can run 60km/hour, travel 40km a day, jump two metres high and successfully climb trees.
- Dingoes are driven by nature’s survival instincts: hunting, procreation, protection of territory and family.
Conservation Status and Classification
Many threats exist for the conservation of the pure dingo in Australia. These include continuous baiting, trapping, organised culling, hunting, ‘wild dog’ fencing, and contact with the domestic dog, Canis lupus familiaris. The spread of urban settlement throughout Australia has increased interbreeding between the two species. This is leading to the dilution of the dingo gene pool and quite possibly the ultimate extinction of the Dingo subspecies.
The Dingo has been listed as ‘vulnerable’ by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (ICUN).